BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

ACASTER - ADSHEAD

NEXT PAGE

ALABASTER - ALLEMBY

AFFLECK - AKROYD

240 NAMES

Last updates : 19th February 2015

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

69023

Pte

AFFLECK

Alexander Murray

26th Canadian Infantry

16th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

3/7225

Pte

AFFLECK

James

2nd Yorkshire

26th July

 

Middlesborough (Linthorpe) Cemetery

 

20492

Pte

AFFLECK

James

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16/1272

Cpl

AFFLECK

Joseph

16th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

L/13114

Gnr

AFFLECK

William Francis

Royal Field Artillery

19th July

21

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

6913

Pte

AFFLICK

James Douglas

3rd South African Infantry

17th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

23855

Pte

AFFORD

Ernest

1st Northamptonshire

9th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

AGANOOR

Aganoor John

1/17th London

15th September

25

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

39

Pte

AGAR

George

19th Australian Infantry

14th November

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

5052

Pte

AGAR

Herbert

1/4th K.O.Y.L.I.

18th July

32

Mill Road Cemetery

Leipzig Salient

2646

Pte

AGAR

John Robert

1/6th Durham Light Infantry

17th July

19

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

AGAR

Richard Paterson

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

14th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

15924

Pte

AGAR

Thomas

9th West Yorkshire

6th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3010

Pte

AGAR

William Amos

1/5th Yorkshire

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4094

Pte

AGAR

William Burnett

1/5th Yorkshire

18th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/445

Pte

AGATE

Henry Victor

1st Royal West Surrey

8th August

24

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

AGATE

Sydney Herbert

4th Bedfordshire

13th November

22

Knightsbridge Cemetery

 

193592

Pte

AGASSIZ

Henry Roland Garnault

15th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

Attack towards Regina Trench

1902

Dvr

AGASSIZ

Theo

55th Australian Infantry

22nd October

24

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

 

Lt

AGELASTO, MC

August

6th Dorsetshire

8th November

28

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

7933

Sgt

AGER

Arthur

10th Essex

20th July

29

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

17269

Pte

AGER

Elijah

11th Suffolk

4th August

25

London Cemetery & Extension

 

13492

Pte

AGER

George James

11th Essex

7th October

31

Tolleshunt d'Arcy (St Nicholas) New Ch.

 

13470

L/Cpl

AGER

Jack E.

6th Northamptonshire

1st July

21

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

PS/1284

Pte

AGER

Percy

17th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

TF/5943

Pte

AGER

Stanley Phillip

1/8th Middlesex

8th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

43226

L/Cpl

AGER

Walter Douglas

7th Suffolk

12th October

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

400786

Pte

AGER

William

4th Canadian Mounted Rifles

15th September

34

Vimy Memorial

 

11667

Pte

AGER

William

7th Leicestershire

30th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

2512

Sgt

AGERSKOW

Emil

1/4th East Yorkshire

9th November

24

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Flers sector

20435

Sgt

AGG

John

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

14th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

10275

Pte

AGG

John Henry

11th Royal Warwickshire

10th July

24

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

21/27

Pte

AGGETT

Albert Edward

21st Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16679

Pte

AGGETT

Henry James

8th Devonshire

28th July

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

 

Lt

AGGETT

William

9th Australian Infantry

23rd July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack and taking of Pozieres

W/837

Pte

AGGOTT

George Frederick

13th Cheshire

9th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3454

Pte

AGLAND

Fred

19th Australian Infantry

14th November

35

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

G/7755

Pte

AGLAND

James George

11th Middlesex

8th October

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

6122

Rfn

AGNEW

Andrew

12th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/14860

Rfn

AGNEW

Arthur Thomas

7th K.R.R.C.

19th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Major

AGNEW

Augustus Waterous

3rd Canadian Pioneers

17th September

32

Contay British Cemetery

 

7890

Pte

AGNEW

Charles

2nd Irish Guards

13th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy

G/8737

Pte

AGNEW

Charles

6th The Buffs

7th October

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

16087

Pte

AGNEW

George

11th Cheshire

10th July

20

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

18/1311

Pte

AGNEW

James

18th Northumberland Fusiliers

11th July

35

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

43149

Pte

AGNEW

James

7th Royal Irish Fusiliers

9th September

30

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

S/10753

Pte

AGNEW

James

1st Gordon Highlanders

13th November

 

Queens Cemetery

 

587

Rfn

AGNEW

John

9th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16

Rfn

AGNEW

Joseph McCann

10th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

27/792

Pte

AGNEW

Michael

27th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2319

Pte

AGNEW

Norman Leslie

19th Australian Infantry

27th July

20

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

135415

Pte

AGNEW

Robert

2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles

30th September

32

Vimy Memorial

 

19372

Rfn

AGNEW

William

14th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4150

Pte

AGNEW

William

1/5th Seaforth Highlanders

2nd August

23

Thiepval Memorial

High Wood

16270

Pte

AGNEW, DCM

William

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

12th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

SD/3935

Pte

AGNEW

William Alfred

11th Royal Sussex

3rd September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

3002

Pte

AHEARN

Hugh

47th Australian Infantry

7th August

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

4052

Pte

AHEARN

John

21st Australian Infantry

5th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Flers-Gueudecourt sector

7901

Pte

AHEARN

John Edward

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

4th July

27

Gezaincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

12330

Pte

AHERN

C

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

1st July

20

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

Attack on the Redan Ridge

38953

Pte

AHERN

Jeremiah

9th Welsh

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/4943

Pte

AHERN

John

7th Royal Sussex

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

SPTS3570

Pte

AHERN

Joseph Patrick

24th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

53068

Sgt

AHERN

Michael

Royal Field Artillery

20th July

30

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

5888

Pte

AHERN

Patrick

1st Irish Guards

17th September

36

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Lesboeufs

 

Lt

AHERN

Patrick Joseph

7th Leinster

9th September

41

Thiepval Memorial

 

24/1184

Pte

AHERN

Reginald James

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

23rd September

21

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

4165

Pte

AHERNE

Daniel

8th Royal Munster Fusiliers

1st September

 

Dive Copse British Cemetery

Bernafay Wood

4726

Pte

AHRENS

Cecil Claude

20th Australian Infantry

16th August

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

471140

Pte

AIBUK

JG

25th Canadian Infantry

30th September

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

9611

Pte

AICKEN

William

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

14th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22884

Pte

AIKEN

Robert

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

3396

Pte

AIKEN

Walter Edmond

7th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

414361

Pte

AIKENHEAD

Frederick James

26th Canadian Infantry

15th September

16

Vimy Memorial

 

13674

Pte

AIKENHEAD

William

15th Durham Light Infantry

1st Jully

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

54125

Pte

AIKENS

John Wilson

18th Canadian Infantry

15th September

27

Contay British Cemetery

 

1227

Sgt

AIKMAN

Thomas

1/13th London

1st July

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

240797

Pte

AIKMAN

William

1/6th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/8228

Pte

AILSBY

Ernest John

1st Middlesex

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19356

Pte

AIMSON

John

2nd South Lancashire

30th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3821

Sgt

AINDOW

John Edwar

1/5th Liverpool

8th August

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

R/2117

Rfn

AINGE

Albert Andrew

11th K..R.R.C.

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5614

Pte

AINGE

Fred

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

8th October

 

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

Z/2795

Rfn

AINGE

William Ernest

13th Rifle Brigade

10th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

20817

Pte

AINGER

Herbert

1st East Surrey

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

201366

Pte

AINGER

Robert

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

32

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

18063

Pte

AINLEY

Fred

2nd Duke of Wellington's

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22780

Pte

AINLEY

Ledger

6th York and Lancaster

29th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

4869

Pte

AINLEY

Maurice

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20185

Pte

AINSCOUGH

James

6th Border

27th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

20110

Pte

AINSCOUGH

Stanley

11th Essex

15th September

20

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

 

15191

Pte

AINSCOUGH

William

7th Loyal North Lancashire

4th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16872

Pte

AINSCOW

James

10th Loyal North Lancashire

19th November

21

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

 

12341

Pte

AINSLEY

Donald

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

25th September

23

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack of Gird Trench

9338

Pte

AINSLEY

George

2nd York and Lancaster

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4768

Pte

AINSLEY

James

1/9th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/1689

Pte

AINSLEY

John

1st Gordon Highlanders

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

281131

Pte

AINSLEY

Leonard Crombie

1/4th London

9th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

6125

Pte

AINSLEY

Richard Robert

1/6th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

19700

Sgt

AINSLIE

John

16th Royal Scots

23rd June

 

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

AINSLIE

Walter Gordon

Royal Field Artillery

10th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

Clyde Z/5094

A/S

AINSLIE

William

Nelson Battalion

18th November

23

Contay British Cemetery

 

40783

Pte

AINSLIE

William C.

1st Royal Scots Fusiliers

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

351464

Pte

AINSWORTH

Albert

1/7th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17233

Pte

AINSWORTH

Albert Edward

1st East Lancashire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3328

Cpl

AINSWORTH

Arnold

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

15th September

40

Thiepval Memorial

 

27404

Pte

AINSWORTH

Arthur

8th Border

21st October

39

Thiepval Memorial

 

22598

Pte

AINSWORTH

Charles Howard

20th Liverpool

30th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

17278

L/Cpl

AINSWORTH

Ernest

20th Manchester

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

26894

Pte

AINSWORTH

Ernest

1st Loyal North Lancashire

26th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

1859

Pte

AINSWORTH

Ernest Robert

16th Australian Infantry

12th August

 

London Cemetery & Extension

 

25705

Pte

AINSWORTH

Frank

18th Liverpool

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17515

Pte

AINSWORTH

Frank Albert

11th Royal Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4413

Rfn

AINSWORTH

George

1/5th South Lancashire

2nd August

24

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

16669

Cpl

AINSWORTH

George

2nd O.B.L.I.

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

121084

Gnr

AINSWORTH

Harry

Royal Field Artillery

20th November

23

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

18460

Pte

AINSWORTH

Herbert

2nd South Lancashire

13th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

4219

Pte

AINSWORTH

Herbert

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

15th July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit

B19444

Pte

AINSWORTH

Herbert Cowell

26th Royal Fusiliers

4th October

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Longueval/Flers area

1

Pte

AINSWORTH

Herbert James

28th Australian Infantry

20th July

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

21851

Pte

AINSWORTH

John

2nd Border

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13695

Gnr

AINSWORTH

John

Royal Field Artillery

16th October

37

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

6174

Sgt

AINSWORTH

Joseph

1st East Lancashire

1st July

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

23949

Pte

AINSWORTH

Lewis Charles

9th Loyal North Lancashire

21st August

19

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

7447

Pte

AINSWORTH

Robert Willie

16th Manchester

8th July

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

13149

Pte

AINSWORTH

Sidney

7th Loyal North Lancashire

23rd July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

4858

Pte

AINSWORTH

Thomas

1/8th Liverpool

7th September

22

Liverpool (Ford) Roman Catholic Cemetery

 

19030

Pte

AINSWORTH

William

1st East Lancashire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2005

Pte

AINSWORTH

William

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27424

L/Cpl

AINSWORTH

William

8th Border

21st October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

6123

Pte

AINSWORTH

William SC

1/19th London

2nd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3297

Pte

AIR

Robert Young

4th South African Infantry

9th July

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

Bernafay Wood

17284

Pte

AIRD

Alexander

15th Royal Scots

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

5048

Pte

AIRD

Archibald John

48th Australian Infantry

13th August

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Windmill line

S9007

Pte

AIRD

George

8th Seaforth Highlanders

14th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

AIRD

James Gilbert

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

18517

Pte

AIRD

Joseph

1st Loyal North Lancashire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14881

L/Cpl

AIRD

Robert

12th Royal Scots

4th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

29817

Pte

AIRE

George

2nd Royal Scots

16th October

 

Varennes Military Cemetery

 

410232

Pte

AIREY

Frederick Charles

38th Canadian Infantry

18th November

31

Vimy Memorial

 

3221

Pte

AIREY

George Armitage

1/7th West Yorkshire

5th July

43

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

2046

L/Cpl

AIREY

George Benson

1/5th Border

16th October

28

Meaulte Military Cemetery

 

 

Lt

AIREY

George Ryder

Howe Battalion

24th November

26

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

15505

Pte

AIREY

Harry

17th Lancashire Fusiliers

24th July

26

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

7517

Pte

AIREY

Herbert

1/5th Loyal North Lancashire

27th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3334

Pte

AIREY

Joshua

1/5th Royal Lancaster

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14285

Pte

AIREY

Percy

8th Royal Lancaster

20th July

 

Quarry Cemetery

 

4580

L/Cpl

AIREY

Richard

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

6th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17384

Sgt

AIREY

Richard

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8109

Pte

AIREY

Thomas Arthur

1/14th London

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

15295

L/Cpl

AIREY

William

11th Border

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

59005

Pte

AIREY

William James

21st Canadian Infantry

14th october

20

Yeland Convers (St John) Churchyard

 

2897

Pte

AIREY

William Robert Richard

12th Australian Infantry

19th August

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

24436

Pte

AIRLIE

James

2nd West Yorkshire

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

4716

Pte

AIRLIE

Torrance

18th Highland Light Infantry

25th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Maltz Horn Farm / Arrow Head Copse area

14155

Pte

AIRSON

William

7th East Yorkshire

1st July

25

Fricourt New Military Cemetery

Attack of Fricourt

151502

Pte

AIRTH

David

13th Canadian Infantry

5th September

35

Vimy Memorial

 

59004

Pte

AIRTH

RR

21st Canadian Infantry

12th September

 

Sunken Road Cemetery

 

16/1343

Sgt

AIRTON

George Beecroft

16th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3543

L/Cpl

AISH

George

1/15th London

15th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

AITCHESON

Thomas Charles

2nd Hampshire

19th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

291008

L/Cpl

AITCHINSON

John

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

AITCHISON

Andrew Leslie

1st K.O.S.B.

3rd November

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

28278

Sgt

AITCHISON

Fred

Royal Field Artillery

9th August

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

PO/13302

L/Cpl

AITCHISON

Henry John

Royal Marine Light Infantry

13th November

30

Bouzincourt Ridge Cemetery

 

20470

Pte

AITCHISON

James

11th Royal Scots

15th October

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

670

Cpl

AITCHISON

James

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

23rd October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

2860

Pte

AITCHISON

James

7th/8th K.O.S.B.

31st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

441507

Pvt

AITCHISON

James

14th Canadian Infantry

15th October

40

Innerleithen Cemetery

 

Clyde Z/4256

A/Smn

AITCHISON

John

Hawke Battalion

13th November

19

Ancre British Cemetery

 

22610

Pte

AITCHISON

John Steel

10th Northumberland Fusiliers

27th July

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

16/405

Pte

AITCHISON

Oswald

16th Northumberland Fusiliers

9th July

22

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension n1

 

330300

Cpl

AITCHISON

Robert Airley

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

16th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

High Wood

555

L/Cpl

AITCHISON

SG

21st Northumberland Fusiliers

28th June

 

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

5963

CSM

AITHWAITE

Matthew James

2nd York and Lancaster

21st September

35

Grove Town Cemetery

 

6413

Pte

AITKEN

Alexander

1/4th Gordon Highlanders

14th November

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

14989

Pte

AITKEN

Andrew

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

27

Serre Road Cemetery n1

Attack in Leipzig Salient

26760

Pte

AITKEN

Andrew

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

6th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/6715

Pte

AITKEN

D

2nd Gordon Highlanders

1st July

 

Gordon Cemetery

 

1524

Pte

AITKEN

David

10th/11th H.L.I.

19th October

25

Thiepval Memorial

Le Sars sector

22562

Pte

AITKEN

Donald

15th Highland Light Infantry

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

24/670

Sgt

AITKEN

Edward Bouchier

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

10th September

35

Quarry Cemetery

 

1243

Gnr

AITKEN

GS

Royal Garrison Artillery

5th October

24

Longueval Road Cemetery

 

85650

Gnr

AITKEN

George Vallance

Canadian Field Artillery

12th October

20

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

25664

Pte

AITKEN

Henry

2nd K.O.S.B.

23rd September

19

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

SD/3934

Pte

AITKEN

Herbert Richard

11th Royal Sussex

3rd September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

30816

Pte

AITKEN

J

2nd Royal Scots

30th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

4417

Pte

AITKEN

J

1/4th Gordon Highlanders

14th August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

30611

Pte

AITKEN

J

13th Royal Scots

23rd August

26

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

16915

Pte

AITKEN

James

10th Cameronians

17th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

40792

Pte

AITKEN

James

1st Royal Scots Fusiliers

13th November

36

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

9/416

Sdr

AITKEN

James Andrew

New Zealand Field Artillery

30th September

36

Quarry Cemetery

 

4024

Pte

AITKEN

John

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

15th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

S/3055

Pte

AITKEN

John

10th Argyll and Sutherland

20th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Longueval / Delville Wood

12133

Pte

AITKEN

John Alexander

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

8th October

21

Birmingham (Lodge Hill) Cemetery

 

1833

Pte

AITKEN

John Watson

1/8th Royal Scots

4th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26130

Pte

AITKEN

L

2nd Royal Scots

11th August

 

St Souplet British Cemetery

 

24676

Pte

AITKEN

Lewis

10th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3755

Pte

AITKEN

Maurice

26th Australian Infantry

5th November

20

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

4971

L/Cpl

AITKEN

Robert Andrew Sinclair

27th Australian Infantry

5th November

30

AIF Burial Ground

 

8/2787

Sgt

AITKEN

Robert Lyal

1st Otago, N.Z.E.F.

30th September

28

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

 

9830

Pte

AITKEN

TD

1/5th Cameronians

20th July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

15417

Pte

AITKEN

Thomas

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

2nd July

33

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban

8/2831

L/Cpl

AITKEN

Thomas

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

271

CSM

AITKEN, DCM

Thomas

1/5th Border

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17013

L/Cpl

AITKEN

Thomas Wint

15th Royal Scots

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

22304

Pvt

AITKEN

WH

20th Liverpool Regiment

26th June

28

Cerisy-Gailly Military Cemetery

 

S/3253

Pte

AITKEN

William

10th Argyll and Sutherland

17th July

33

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

13051

Pte

AITKEN

William

1st Scots Guards

16th September

28

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack towards Lesboeufs

548

Pte

AITKEN

William

1st Black Watch

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Flers

21736

Pte

AITKEN

William Mason

7th Border

2nd November

40

Grove Town Cemetery

 

11627

Pte

AITKENHEAD

Frank

6th/7th Royal Scots Fusiliers

4th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Martinpuich

 

Lt

AITKENS

Cyril Arthur Charles

Royal Engineers

10th July

23

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

7306

Pte

AITKIN

Alex

9th Seaforth Highlanders

10th july

24

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

S/3909

Pte

AITKINSON

Gerald Alexander

11th Argyll and Sutherland

19th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Martinpuich

 

Lt

AKAM

James Rhodes

18th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

141367

Pte

AKAM

John

58th Canadian Infantry

8th October

44

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

L/10268

Pte

AKAST

Frederick

1st Royal West Kent

22nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16/858

Pte

AKED

Clement

16th West Yorkshire

1st July

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

15523

Pte

AKED

Henry

12th West Yorkshire

14th July

26

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

4370

Pte

AKEHURST

Esmond George

20th Royal Fusiliers

20th July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

TF/1391

L/Cpl

AKEHURST

WC

1/5th Royal Sussex

16th September

23

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

 

26587

Pte

AKEHURST

Walter Harry

9th Royal Fusiliers

23rd July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

16111A

Pte

AKERLAND

Charles Alvin

27th Australian Infantry

5th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

422972

Pte

AKERLEY

Walter

29th Canadian Infantry

26th September

32

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

13798

Pte

AKERMAN

Francis J

8th Gloucestershire

26th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19687

Pte

AKEROYD

Arthur Hellewell

2nd Duke of Wellington's

11th October

22

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

202179

Pte

AKEROYD

John

1/4th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Aveluy and Thiepval Woods

3232

L/Cpl

AKEROYD

Walter

20th Australian Infantry

20th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

202267

Pte

AKERS

Aubert

1/4th O.B.L.I.

13th August

25

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

17774

Pte

AKERS

Frederick Alexander

2nd Coldstream Guards

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

26990

Cpl

AKERS

James Frederick

6th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

TF/3409

Pte

AKERS

Joseph Daniel

1/7th Middlesex

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2101

Pte

AKERS

William

17th Australian Infantry

26th July

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

14441

Pte

AKESTER

Herbert

3rd Coldstream Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

53

Pte

AKHURST

Alfred

1st Royal West Kent

11th September

46

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

 

16829

Pte

AKINS

John

1st South Staffordshire

2nd July

39

Morlancourt British Cemetery

Capture of Mametz and a part of Dantzig Alley

427822

Pte

AKISTER

George Wilbert

28th Canadian Infantry

15th September

28

Contay British Cemetery

 

13/591

Pte

AKRILL

John Esau

13th East Yorkshire

19th November

35

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Attack North of Serre

200772

L/Cpl

AKROYD

William

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

ACASTER - ADSHEAD

NEXT PAGE

ALABASTER - ALLEMBY