BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

Z

NEXT PAGE

ACASTER - ADSHEAD

AARON - ABSON

176 NAMES

Last updates : 19th December 2014

Number

Rank

Surname

First name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

19728

Pte

AARON, MM

James

8th KOYLI

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

3228

Pte

ABASSIE

Alexander Thomas

6th Australian Infantry

23rd July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Ext.

Attack oF Pozieres

1132

Swr

ABAS ALI KHAN

20th Deccan Horse

14th July

 

Neuve-Chapelle Memorial

Cavalry charge between High Wood and Longueval

21850

Pte

ABBERLEY

Bertram

8th North Staffordshire

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Grandcourt

23895

Pte

ABBERLEY

Frank

1st Gloucestershire

9th September

29

Delville Wood Cemetery

High Wood

S/25639

Rfln

ABBERLEY

Frederick Augustus

1st Rifle Brigade

23rd October

 

Thiepval Anglo-French Cemetery

Attack on Boritska Trench

1317

Cpl

ABBEY

Ernest

60th Australian Infantry

20th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

158503

Pte

ABBEY

Ernest McKay

4th Canadian Mounted Rifles

7th October

23

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

1610

Pte

ABBEY

Laurence

17th Royal Fusiliers

25th August

19

Gezaincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Beaumont-Hamel sector

44409

Gnr

ABBIE

Peter

Royal Garrison Artillery

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

153350

Cpl

ABBISS

Arthur David

43rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

24

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

13594

Cpl

ABBISS

Arthur James

11th Suffolk

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South Lochnagar Crater

S/10407

L/Cpl

ABBOT

David

8th Black Watch

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval

12/2545

L/Cpl

ABBOT

Kenneth Ferris

1st Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

22nd September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

16904

Pte

ABBOT

John

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Leipzig Salient

3278

Pte

ABBOT

Tom

1st/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Bazentin and High Wood

43345

Pte

ABBOTT

Albert

2nd Suffolk

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack near Matlz Horn Farm

43120

Pte

ABBOTT

Albert Fordham

1st Bedfordshire

4th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack near Falfemont Farm

16221

Pte

ABBOTT

Albert Harry

1st Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thistle Dump Cemetery

Attack on Redan Ridge

17496

Pte

ABBOTT

Albert James

5th Northamptonshire

27th August

36

Burton Matimer Cemetery

 

6779

Pte

ABBOTT

Allen Robert

2nd Bedfordshire

2nd July

34

Cerisy-Gailly Military Cemetery

Attack on Montauban

16905

Pte

ABBOTT

Arthur

8th KOYLI

6th July

30

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Attack North of Ovillers

16982

L/Cpl

ABBOTT

Arthur

7th Northamptonshire

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

11035

L/Cpl

ABBOTT

Arthur

1st East Yorkshire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gueudecourt

6933

Sgt

ABBOTT

Arthur

2nd Suffolk

13th November

31

Queens Cemetery

Attack on Serre

412547

Cpl

ABBOTT

Arthur Charles

13th Canadian Infantry

4th September

34

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

43431

Pte

ABBOTT

Arthur John

1st Bedfordshire

28th August

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

In bivouacs near Bronfay Farm

G/9221

Pte

ABBOTT

Arthur Leonard Victor

6th The Buffs

3rd July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

202180

L/Cpl

ABBOTT

Benjamin

1st/4th York and Lancaster

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Authuile-Thiepval sector

18968

Pte

ABBOTT

Charles

6th Northamptonshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Trnes Wood

12548

Pte

ABBOTT

Charles

19th Manchester

24th July

20

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Attack on Guillemont

424501

Pte

ABBOTT

Charles

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

17269

Gnr

ABBOTT

Cyril George

Royal Horse Artillery

3rd September

19

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

18760

Pte

ABBOTT

Edgar

2nd K.O.S.B.

23rd July

20

Thiepval Memorial

High Wood

2567A

Pte

ABBOTT

Edgar Henry

Australian Machine Gun Corps

23rd November

24

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

G/11175

Pte

ABBOTT

Edward Ernest

2nd Royal Sussex

9th September

33

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Wood Lane

S/2333

L/Cpl

ABBOTT

Frederick Walter John

1st Royal Fusiliers

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bernafay Wood

M/38620

Pte

ABBOTT

Frederick Nichkles

Army Service Corps

1st or 7th July

28

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

2625

Sgt

ABBOTT

Freer

1st Hertfordshire

6th October

20

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension N1

Hamel sector

1242

Pte

ABBOTT

George

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

22

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

1385

Pte

ABBOTT

George

15th West Yorkshire

9th July

17

Le Treport Military Cemetery

Attack on Serre

L/12560

L/Cpl

ABBOTT, DCM

George

2nd Middlesex

29th July

23

Barnet (Christ Church) Burial Ground

Attack on Ovillers

13480

Pte

ABBOTT

George

2nd K.O.S.B.

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Falfemont Farm

5813

Pte

ABBOTT

George Christopher

8th East Lancashire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27985

Pte

ABBOTT

George James

122nd Machine Gun Coy

15th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Capture of Flers

2506

Pte

ABBOTT

George Wilfred

1st Welsh Guards

25th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs

18/1223

Sgt

ABBOTT

Harry

12th West Yorkshire

23rd July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

27996

Pte

ABBOTT

Harry

12th West Yorkshire

17th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14718

Pte

ABBOTT

Henry

8th Border

24th July

29

St Sever Cemetery

 

2422

Pte

ABBOTT

James John

1/4th Suffolk

20th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

2461

Spr

ABBOTT

James Lawrence

Australian Engineers

23rd July

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack on Pozieres

18490

Pte

ABBOTT

John

20th Manchester

1st July

24

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

4461

Pte

ABBOTT

John

1/7th Liverpool

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/9033

Pte

ABBOTT

John

10th Royal West Kent

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

36914

L/Cpl

ABBOTT

John

Machine Gun Corps

14th November

19

Redan Ridge Cemetery n1

 

19047

L/Cpl

ABBOTT

John Atkinson

21st Manchester

14th July

26

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

15639

Sgt

ABBOTT

John Joseph

7th Norfolk

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Bayonet Trench and Scabbard Trench

7536

Pte

ABBOTT

Joseph

16th Manchester

9th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14964

Pte

ABBOTT

Joseph Henry

5th Dorsetshire

26th September

20

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

1694

Rfn

ABBOTT

Joseph Thomas

1/5th South Lancashire

9th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

17729

Pte

ABBOTT

Lewis Arthur

1st Northamptonshire

18th August

36

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

 

Lt

ABBOTT

Lionel Pilkington

7th Leicestershire

14th July

28

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

18350

Pte

ABBOTT

Nathan

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack of Montauban

5043

Pte

ABBOTT

Oliver Oswald

11th Australian Infantry

20th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

10945

Cpl

ABBOTT

Reginald Francis

8th Royal Fusiliers

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/4189

Pte

ABBOTT

Richard William

8th The Buffs

18th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

12595

Pte

ABBOTT

Robert

1st East Lancashire

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

4146

Pte

ABBOTT

Robert

11th Australian Infantry

25th July

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

23483

Pte

ABBOTT

Robert

1st Northamptonshire

20th August

38

Thiepval Memorial

 

3427

Pte

ABBOTT

Robert

1st/4th Royal Lancaster

9th September

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

74093

Pte

ABBOTT

Robert

28th Canadian Infantry

15th September

27

Vimy Memorial

 

4338

Pte

ABBOTT

Robert

8th/10th Gordon Highlanders

10th October

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

18643

Pte

ABBOTT

Roland

8th Devonshire

1st July

22

Devonshire Cemetery

Attack South of Mametz

283

Pte

ABBOTT

Stanley

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

21

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

25881

Pte

ABBOTT

Stanley Edward Felmingham

9th Norfolk

18th October

29

Bancourt British Cemetery

Attack on Mild Trench

11470

Pte

ABBOTT

Thomas

11th Cheshire

10th July

29

Wimereux Communal Cemetery

 

4318

Rfn

ABBOTT

Thomas

1/7th West Yorkshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

28424

Pte

ABBOTT

Victor

13th Essex

13th November

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack on the Quadrilateral (Serre)

2990

L/Cpl

ABBOTT

Walter

1/1st Bucks Bn, O.B.L.I.

23rd August

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

86574

Gnr

ABBOTT

Walter Fred

Royal Garrison Artillery

20th November

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

15975

Pte

ABBOTT

Walter Valentine

2nd Hampshire

3rd July

21

Knightsbridge Cemetery

 

13888

Pte

ABBOTT

William

2nd Manchester

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Leipzig Salient

572652

Rfn

ABBOTT

William

1/17th London

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12676

L/Cpl

ABBOTT

William

9th Sherwood Foresters

20th October

26

Bolsover (St Mary) New Churchyard

Died of wounds

10982

Pte

ABBOTT

William

2nd South Staffordshire

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Quadrilateral (Redan Ridge)

4208

Sgt

ABBOTT

William Charles

8th Royal Fusiliers

6th October

29

Kensal Green (All Souls') Cemetery

 

18/625

Sgt

ABBOTT

William Edwin

18th West Yorkshire

30th June

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

18342

Pte

ABBOTT

William Friend

2nd Suffolk

20th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Longueval

16733

Pte

ABBOTT

William John

1st Norfolk

27th July

36

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

17676

Pte

ABBOTT

William Robert

108th Machine Gun Coy

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in the Ancre valley

36229

Pte

ABBOTT

William Stanley

2nd Welsh

23rd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12607

Dmr

ABBOTT

William Tom

2nd Grenadier Guards

26th September

24

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

2547

Sgt

ABBOTTS

Frederick

12th Royal Fusiliers

19th August

22

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

24805

Pte

ABBOTTS

James

4th Grenadier Guards

7th October

 

Lee Brockhurst (St Peter) Churchyard

 

14343

Pte

ABBOTTS

Victor Cumberbatch

8th North Staffordshire

6th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

La Boisselle sector

4010

Rfn

ABBS

James Arthur

1/9th London

1st July

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

G/1330

Pte

ABDEE

George

7th Royal West Surrey

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

G/18039

Pte

ABEAR

Charles A.

7th Royal Sussex

2nd October

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

426456

Pte

ABEL

Arthur

27th Canadian Infantry

15th September

33

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

3808

Pte

ABEL

David Stuart

2nd South African Infantry

12th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

3679

Pte

ABEL

Herbert James

1st Australian Infantry

21st November

39

City of London Cemetery, Essex

Died of wounds

18874

Pte

ABEL

John

7th Norfolk

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Bayonet Trench and Scabbard Trench

25185

Pte

ABEL

Reginald

9th Norfolk

18th October

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

Attack on Mild Trench

G/8373

Pte

ABEL

Richard

6th The Buffs

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18647

Pte

ABEL

Sam

1st K.O.S.B.

1st July

20

Ancre British Cemetery

 

130193

Pnr

ABEL

Sidney Arthur

Royal Engineers

26th June

20

Louvencourt Military Cemetery

 

13243

Pte

ABEL

William

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Serre

429513

Pte

ABEL

William Osborne

16th Canadian Infantry

28th September

24

Vimy Memorial

 

4647

Pte

ABELAND

Theodor

6th Gloucestershire

24th July

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Attack on Pozieres

15199

Pte

ABELL

Charles

17th Liverpool Regiment

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

 

Cpt

ABELL

John Lloyd William Howard

11th Cheshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

ABELSON

Edward Gordon

Royal Marine Light Infantry

1st December

19

Ste Marie Cemetery

 

1231

Pte

ABER

Thomas Albert

1/7th London

15th September

32

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack of High Wood

5532

Pte

ABERCROMBIE

John Balfour Symington

1/7th Black Watch

31st July

37

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

High Wood

1559

Sgt

ABERDEEN

Frederick Arthur

1/8th London

15th September

21

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

ABERDEEN

Louis Frederick

1/12th London

9th-10th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/18088

Pte

ABERDEEN

William

7th Cameron Highlanders

17th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2052

L/Cpl

ABERNETHY

David Gordon

1st Australian Infantry

22nd July

30

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

In front of Pozieres

6891

Gnr

ABERNETHY

Frank

Royal Field Artillery

19th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

455457

Spr

ABERNETHY

JM

Canadian Engineers

26th September

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

146476

Pnr

ABERNETHY

William

Royal Engineers

30th June

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

4187

Pte

ABERSHAW

John

1st/5th York and Lancaster

12th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

4716

Pte

ABERY

Leonard Henry

1/4th Royal Berkshire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19219

Pte

ABERY

Samuel Ralph

1st Wiltshire

7th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

15029

Pte

ABIGAIL

Frederick Albert

8th Norfolk

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South-West of Montauban

5026

Pte

ABINGDON

Edward

13th Australian Infantry

29th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

161071

Pte

ABLE

Ernest George

49th Canadian Infantry

8th October

36

Vimy Memorial

 

12/1359

Pte

ABLE

Matthew

12th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

40143

Pte

ABLETT

Fred

11th Royal Scots

22nd October

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

12795

Cpl

ABLEWHITE

Charles

2nd Essex

26th October

18

Grove Town Cemetery

 

9880

Pte

ABLEY

Charles

3rd Worcestershire

4th September

 

St Sever Cemetery

Leipzig Salient

28833

Pte

ABLITT or ABLETT

George Robert

2nd Bedfordshire

12th October

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

TF/3136

Sgt

ABNETT

Richard Henry

1/8th Middlesex

16th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

13974

Pte

ABRAHAM

Absalom

9th Royal Irish Fusiliers

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

12892

Pte

ABRAHAM

Albert

1st Royal Fusiliers

19th August

33

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

17748

Pte

ABRAHAM

Ernest George

1st Hampshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/4248

L/Cpl

ABRAHAM

Herbert

13th Rifle Brigade

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on La Boisselle

3113

Pte

ABRAHAM

Jabez

47th Australian Infantry

21st August

22

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

2559

L/Cpl

ABRAHAM

James Parslow

1st Australian Pioneers

18th August

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

20292

Pte

ABRAHAM

James William

9th Royal Irish Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

30370

Pte

ABRAHAM

Joseph

1st Liverpool Regiment

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27369

Pte

ABRAHAM

William

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

10251

Pte

ABRAHAM

William

7th The Buffs

18th November

42

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

744

Pte

ABRAHAM

William Strong

11th Australian Infantry

22nd July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

12199

Pte

ABRAHAMS

Alfred

2nd Northamptonshire

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Contalmaison

17244

L/Cpl

ABRAHAMS

Ernest

2nd York and Lancaster

12th October

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

4684

Rfn

ABRAHAMS

Frederick

1/16th London

10th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/19284

Rfn

ABRAHAMS

Frederick Hugh

13th K.R.R.C.

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

52804

Pte

ABRAHAMS

Harry

17th Liverpool Regiment

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/11586

Pte

ABRAHAMS

Henry

2nd Middlesex

23rd October

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

4019

Cpl

ABRAHAMS

J

1st South African Infantry

18th October

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

15988

L/Cpl

ABRAHAMS

Joseph

11th Manchester

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

53664

Pte

ABRAHAMS

Lewis

2nd Welsh Regiment

24th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Mjr

ABRAHAMS

Montague

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

18707

Pte

ABRAHAMS

Reginald

10th Worcestershire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

ABRAHAMS

Robert Bernard

1/4th Yorkshire

14th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

2278

Rfn

ABRAHAMS

Stanley

1/16th London

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

Tyneside Z/141

A/Smn

ABRAHAMSON

John Alexander

Machine Gun Corps

16th November

22

Warloy-Baillon CCE

 

11264

Pte

ABRAHART

James William

8th East Surrey

19th November

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

17894

Pte

ABRAM

Frederick Charles

2nd Grenadier Guards

14th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

71663

Cpl

ABRAM

George Percy

27th Canadian Infantry

15th September

38

Vimy Memorial

 

15980

Pte

ABRAM

George William

7th Leicestershire

12th July

36

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

1203

Pte

ABRAM

George William

1/5th Yorkshire

15th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

43530

Dvr

ABRAM

Richard

Royal Field Artillery

18th July

20

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

207

Pte

ABRAM

Richard

28th Australian Infantry

29th July

24

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

S/9166

Rfn

ABRAMS

Albert Charles

2nd The Rifle Brigade

24th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17950

Pte

ABRAMS

James

11th Cheshire

30th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

ABREY

Charles Gordon

1st/1st Bucks Bn, O.B.L.I.

21st July

23

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

5144

Pte

ABREY

John

8th East Surrey

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5145

Sgt

ABREY

William

8th East Surrey

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

29148

Pte

ABSALOM

John Henry

14th Welsh Regiment

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21/1182

Pte

ABSALOM

Matthew

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17117

L/Cpl

ABSOLOM

Harris Lee Moore

13th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

20

Mill Road Cemetery

 

13863

Sgt

ABSOLON

Edwin

8th Norfolk

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South-West of Montauban

39032

Pte

ABSON

Benjamin

Machine Gun Corps

28th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26083

Pte

ABSON

Sidney

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Munich & Frankfurt Trenches

PREVIOUS PAGE

Z

NEXT PAGE

ACASTER - ADSHEAD