BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

 

NEXT PAGE

TARA SINGH - TAYLFORTH

TAAFFE - TAPSELL

285 NAMES

Last updates : 21st July 2022

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

13538

Pte

TAAFFE

Samuel

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

446421

Pte

TABBENER

Arthur James

2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles

12th October

34

Etaples Military Cemetery

North of Courcelette

R/10979

Rfn

TABBENOR

Frederick Thomas

9th K.R.R.C.

25th August

18

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of Edge Trench

8904

Pte

TABBRON

Albert

17th Manchester

1st July

 

La Neuville British Cemetery

Taking of Montauban

178219

Pte

TABER

Curtis

87th Canadian Infantry

21st October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

Taking of a section of Regina Trench

 

2/Lt

TABER

Stacey James Hutley

2nd Essex

20th July

20

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

Mailly-Maillet

4989

Rfn

TABERN

Timothy

1/5th South Lancashire

2nd August

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

19702

Cpl

TABNER

Albert

1st Grenadier Guards

25th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Lesboeufs

23249

Pte

TABNER

Harry

3rd Worcestershire

17th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers

2350

Pte

TABOR

George William

1/5th York and Lancaster

7th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval Wood / Authuile

26711

Pte

TABOR

Harry

14th Hampshire

10th November

34

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Schwaben Redoubt

G/12177

Pte

TABRETT

Edward George

1st Royal West Kent

3rd September

24

Thiepval Memorial

Maltz Horn Farm sector

16617

Pte

TABRON

Thomas

18th Liverpool

8th July

21

Peronne Road Cemetery

Attack of Trônes Wood

L/14308

Pte

TACCHI

William

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hawthorn Ridge

11513

Cpl

TACEY

Ernest

11th Royal Warwickshire

14th-18th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Beaumont-Hamel heights

16893

Pte

TACK

Allen

11th Suffolk

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

6744

Cpl

TACK

Henry Walter Samuel

1st Canadian Infantry

22nd September

26

Vimy Memorial

Courcelette

25069

Pte

TACK

James Edward

7th Suffolk

9th August

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Ration Trench

426611

Pte

TACKABERRY

George Frederick

16th Canadian Infantry

4th September

24

Vimy Memorial

Tara Hill / Mouquet Farm sector

3504

Pte

TACKEN

Clifford Jubile

5th Australian Infantry

25th July

19

Pozieres British Cemetery

Taking of a section of O.G.1 and attack of O.G.2.

2988

Pte

TACKNEY

Arthur

6th Connaught Rangers

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont

1474

Pte

TADD

Fredrick Harry

12th Royal Sussex

4th September

29

Gezaincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Mesnil / Hamel

19092

Pte

TADD

George Herbert

15th Hampshire

9th October

30

Dartmoor Cemetery

Flers sector

5954

Pte

TADWELL

Alfred

2nd West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Mash Valley

320599

Rfn

TAFFS

Arthur James

1/6th London

15th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood. Taking of Cough Drop

4186

Rfn

TAFFS

William Clifford

1/16th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

14336

Pte

TAFT

Harold

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

24

Blighty Valley Cemetery

Attack North of Ovillers

201565

Pte

TAFT

John

1/4th Royal Berkshire

14th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Skyline Trench

16716

Pte

TAFT

Walter Edwin

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

5th August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Bazentin-le-Petit Wood sector

PS/2687

Pte

TAGG

Fredrick Alfred William

16th Middlesex

1st July

19

Beaumont-Hamel British Cemetery

Attack on Hawthorn Ridge

14804

Pte

TAGG

John

9th Royal Fusiliers

6th August

40

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Ovillers sector

12/528

Pte

TAGG

Reginald

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

20

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Attack on Serre

G/2009

Pte

TAGG

William Ernald

11th Royal Fusiliers

26th September

23

Connaught Cemetery

Capture of Thiepval

26916

Pte

TAGG

William Thomas

6th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

16822

Pte

TAGGART

Arthur

7th South Lancashire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Switch Line

23842

Pte

TAGGART

Herbert James

20th Liverpool

21st September

 

St Helens Cemetery

 

S/10081

Pte

TAGGART

John

8th Black Watch

14th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of a part of Longueval

1594

Pte

TAGGART

John

6th Connaught Rangers

7th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Guillemont

3938

L/Cpl

TAGGART

John Lancaster

51st Australian Infantry

7th September

29

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension n°1

Attack of Mouquet Farm

12665

Pte

TAGGART

Michael

12th Durham Light Infantry

7th October

27

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of The Tangle and Eaucourt l'Abbaye road

19107

Pte

TAGGART

Robert

10th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

5416

Pte

TAGGART

Thomas

1/9th Royal Scots

26th October

23

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

Auchonvillers sector

12162

Rfn

TAGGART

William

15th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between St Pierre-Divion and Schwaben Redoubt

1924

Rfn

TAGUE

Joseph

1/5th South Lancashire

2nd August

21

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

2765

Pte

TAILBURY

Harry

1/4th Suffolk

30th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

Between Longueval and High Wood

37191

Pte

TAILBY

Thomas

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Between Gueudecourt and Lesboeufs

SD/5585

Pte

TAILBY

Walter Sidney

13th Royal Sussex

21st October

25

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

Taking of Stuff Trench

24639

Pte

TAILFORD

Robert

1st Border

17th September

 

Farlam (St Thomas of Canterbury) Churchyard

Died of wounds

61745

Pte

TAILLEFER

Aimé

22e d'infanterie canadienne

17th September

32

Courcelette British Cemetery

Courcelette

101566

Pte

TAINER

Arthur Olafr

49th Canadian Infantry

15th September

26

Courcelette British Cemetery

Attack of Fabeck Graben

20/285

Pte

TAIT

Alexander

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

38

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of La Boisselle

701789

Pte

TAIT

Alexander

1/23rd London

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Cough Drop

10292

Pte

TAIT

Alexander

2nd Scottish Rifles

23rd October

 

Bienvillers Military Cemetery

Capture of Zenith Trench. Attack of Orion Trench

4143

Rfn

TAIT

Andrew Duncan

1/9th London

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

3051

Dvr

TAIT

Arthur

Royal Field Artillery

14th September

 

Fricourt British Cemetery

 

304016

Rfn

TAIT

Cecil Leonard

1/5th London

11th September

19

La Neuville British Cemetery

Leuze Wood

2/2557

Gnr

TAIT

Christopher Roy

New Zealand Field Artillery

5th October

21

Brockenhurst (St Nicholas) Churchyard

Died of wounds

S/11910

Pte

TAIT

David

2nd Gordon Highlanders

1st July

 

Gordon Cemetery

Attack of Mametz

1972

Pte

TAIT

David John

22nd Australian Infantry

5th August

20

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of  O.G. lines

36206

Pte

TAIT

Frederick

19th Lancashire Fusiliers

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16/51

Pte

TAIT

George

16th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Thiepval

4565

Pte

TAIT

George

10th Argyll and Sutherland

16th July

31

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Montauban / Longueval

1585

Pte

TAIT

George

1/5th Gordon Highlanders

31st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

23/606

Cpl

TAIT

Henry

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack North of La Boisselle

21565

Pte

TAIT

Henry Barker

13th Royal Fusiliers

9th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers

 

2/Lt

TAIT

Henry Forsyth

10th Cameronians

1st September

20

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Martinpuich

240590

Pte

TAIT

Horace James

1/6th North Staffordshire

1st July

32

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

965

Pte

TAIT

Isaac Henry

4th South African Infantry

17th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

19463

Pte

TAIT

James

11th Border

1st July

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

Attack of Leipzig Salient

200890

Pte

TAIT

James

5th/6th Cameronians

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

437831

Pte

TAIT

James Cameron Bowie

15th Canadian Infantry

15th December

22

Shorncliffe Military Cemetery

Died of wounds

13264

Pte

TAIT

James William Smith

7th Seaforth Highlanders

15th October

27

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Bazentin-le-Grand

22574

Pte

TAIT

John

15th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Scots Redoubt

S/11885

Pte

TAIT

John

2nd Gordon Highlanders

1st July

42

Gordon Cemetery

Attack of Mametz

193210

Pte

TAIT

John

13th Canadian Infantry

8th October

35

Vimy Memorial

Attack on Regina Trench

18932

Pte

TAIT

John Adam

16th Royal Scots

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Scots Redoubt. Attack on Peake Wood

3602

Pte

TAIT

John James

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a section of Hook Trench. Attack on Starfish Line

S/10463

Pte

TAIT

John Lamb

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

29th October

36

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Lesboeufs sector

A/4728

Pte

TAIT

John William

13th Canadian Infantry

4th September

38

Vimy Memorial

Mouquet Farm sector

30071

Pte

TAIT

Joseph James

10th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Lines

1409

Pte

TAIT

Matthew

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

34604

Pte

TAIT

Phillip

6th K.O.Y.L.I.

16th September

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Lines

1946

Pte

TAIT

Richard

6th Cameron Highlanders

31st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Martinpuich

20/667

L/Sgt

TAIT

Robert

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of La Boisselle

774

Sgt

TAIT

Robert

5th Australian M.G. Coy

3rd August

28

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

South of Pozieres

240817

Pte

TAIT

Robert

4th/5th Black Watch

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in the Ancre Valley

7152

Pte

TAIT

Robert

1/4th K.O.Y.L.I.

20th September

35

Lonsdale Cemetery

Thiepval Sector

1545

Pte

TAIT

Robert

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

22nd September

20

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Starfish Line / Prue Trench

193203

Pte

TAIT

Robert

13th Canadian Infantry

8th October

31

Vimy Memorial

Attack on Regina Trench

240711

Pte

TAIT

Robert

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack on Gird Trench

20/929

Pte

TAIT

Robert Clark

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of La Boisselle

14972

Sgt

TAIT

Robert John

7th Border

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Railway Alley

23192

Pte

TAIT

Robert Watson

1st Cameronians

29th August

27

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban

2231

L/Cpl

TAIT

Robert Wigham

23rd Australian Infantry

14th November

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

North of Flers

20/666

Pte

TAIT

Stephen

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of La Boisselle

36972

Gnr

TAIT

Walker

Royal Field Artillery

17th August

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

25343

Pte

TAIT

William

16th Royal Scots

1st July

35

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Scots Redoubt. Attack on Peake Wood

19668

Pte

TAIT

William

16th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Scots Redoubt. Attack on Peake Wood

16062

Pte

TAIT

William

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

7319

Pte

TAIT

William

1st K.O.S.B.

15th July

38

La Neuville British Cemetery

Hamel sector

23840

L/Sgt

TAIT

William

20th Liverpool

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Between Maltz Horn Farm and Arrow Head Copse

S/16034

Pte

TAIT

William

11th Argyll and Sutherland

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Martinpuich

40435

Pte

TAIT

William

1st Cameronians

29th October

17

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hazy Trench

756

Pte

TAIT

William Fairley

25th Australian Infantry

5th August

27

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

Taking of O.G.I. and O.G.II.

16/1540

Pte

TAIT

William Hind

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

17th September

19

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

East of Flers

 

Cpt

TAIT-KNIGHT

Alec

22nd Durham Light Infantry

27th October

34

Grove Town Cemetery

Zenith Trench

17444

Pte

TAKLE

William John

6th Somerset Light Infantry

15th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

North of Delville Wood

26574

Pte

TALBOT

Albert

8th Royal Fusiliers

3rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

North-West of Gueudecourt

2285

Pte

TALBOT

Albert Edward

26th Australian Infantry

29th July

25

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of O.G.I.

SPTS/4047

Pte

TALBOT

Augustus John

23rd Royal Fusiliers

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Redan sector

300825

Rfn

TALBOT

Cedric Walter

169th Machine Gun Coy

9th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Combles

7577

Pte

TALBOT

Charles

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

9th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

42910

Pte

TALBOT

Clifton Rawton

22nd Durham Light Infantry

27th November

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

20077

Pte

TALBOT

Edgar Francis

26th Royal Fusiliers

18th September

35

Thiepval Memorial

North-East of Delville Wood

17657

Pte

TALBOT

Ernest

9th Loyal North Lancashire

7th July

34

Thiepval Memorial

La Boisselle / Ovillers

12613

Pte

TALBOT

Ernest George

2nd Wiltshire

16th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

Flers Trench

 

2/Lt

TALBOT

Frank Henry

1st Border

15th July

 

Harpsden (St Margaret) Churchyard Extension

Died of wounds

25234

Pte

TALBOT

Fred

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

25th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

 

2/Lt

TALBOT

Frederic Herbert

15th Sherwood Foresters

20th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Maltz Horn Farm and Arrow Head Copse

12960

Cpl

TALBOT

Frederick

8th Norfolk

1st July

33

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South-West of Montauban

G/41325

Pte

TALBOT

Frederick

2nd Middlesex

8th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Between Lesboeufs and Le Transloy

2857

Pte

TALBOT

George

1/8th Sherwood Foresters

6th July

20

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

11730

Pte

TALBOT

George Edward

6th Wiltshire

2nd July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of a part of La Boisselle

2347

Pte

TALBOT

George William

1/4th K.O.Y.L.I.

7th September

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

Thiepval Sector

870

Sgt

TALBOT

Gilbert

52nd Australian Infantry

4th September

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Mouquet Farm sector

2/2919

Gnr

TALBOT

Henry George

New Zealand Field Artillery

27th September

 

Thistle Dump Cemetery

 

201393

Pte

TALBOT

Jesse

1/4th Gloucestershire

17th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Ovillers

3/10889

Pte

TALBOT

John

6th Northamptonshire

14th July

 

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

Attack on Trônes Wood

14466

Pte

TALBOT

John Thomas

7th K.O.Y.L.I.

19th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs

6533

Pte

TALBOT

Joseph

2nd Irish Guards

27th September

38

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs

24076

Pte

TALBOT

Joseph Thomas

11th East Lancashire

1st July

24

Queen's Cemetery, Puisieux

Attack of Serre

24572

Pte

TALBOT

Montague Charles

10th Essex

20th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

 

2/Lt

TALBOT

Norman Hale

5th O.B.L.I.

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Delville Wood and along Flers road

10/2832

Cpl

TALBOT

Percy George Alfred

1st Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

16th September

22

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

27397

Pte

TALBOT

Phillip Ernest

3rd Worcestershire

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Hindenburg Trench

L/32888

Gnr

TALBOT

Reginald George

Royal Field Artillery

11th September

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

TALBOT

Reginald Fitzroy

Royal Flying Corps

26th August

 

Arras Flying Services Memorial

 

10083

Pte

TALBOT

Richard

1st Border

1st July

 

Y Ravine Cemetery

Attack of Y Ravine

2283

Cpl

TALBOT

Richard William

52nd Australian Infantry

4th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Mouquet Farm sector

3525

Sgt

TALBOT

Robert

1/6th North Staffordshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

SPTS/4048

Pte

TALBOT

Samuel Webber

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Delville Wood

19785

Pte

TALBOT

Stanley

7th K.S.L.I.

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack near Maltz Horn Farm

 

2/Lt

TALBOT

Stanley Alfred

9th Loyal North Lancashire

19th October

32

Tincourt New British Cemetery

Attack on Regina Trench

367

Pte

TALBOT

Thomas

19th Australian Infantry

4th August

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

East of Pozieres

3102

Pte

TALBOT

Thomas

1/7th Worcestershire

21st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers Spur

704142

Pte

TALBOT

Thomas White

102nd Canadian Infantry

11th November

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

North of Courcelette

18348

Pte

TALBOT

Uriah

2nd South Staffordshire

27th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

12307

Pte

TALBOT

William

6th Royal Berkshire

30th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval sector

12962

Gnr

TALBOT

William

Royal Field Artillery

24th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

306274

Pte

TALBOTT

Walter James

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

5878

Rfn

TALBY

Robert William

1/9th London

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South and South West of Bouleaux Wood

24064

Pte

TALENT

James

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

21

Adanac Military Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers

4924

L/Cpl

TALFOURD

Walter John

8th East Surrey

12th July

31

St Sever Cemetery

Attack of Montauban ridge

691

Pte

TALJAARD

John James

3rd South African Infantry

18th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Delville Wood

S/5884

Pte

TALKINGTON

Harry

1st Black Watch

3rd September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack on High Wood

5608

Pte

TALKINGTON

James

1/24th London

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye sector

L/15312

Pte

TALKINGTON

Percy

11th Royal Fusiliers

26th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Thiepval

CZ/6204

A/Smn

TALLAN

Christopher

Howe Battalion

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack of Beaucourt

7136

Pte

TALLENTIRE

John

1/4th K.O.Y.L.I.

5th November

22

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

Hebuterne area

3/10105

Pte

TALLET

George

2nd Durham Light Infantry

15th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Mild Trench and Cloudy Trench

3685

Pte

TALLETT

Alfred Samuel

1/4th O.B.L.I.

23rd July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

Attack West of Pozieres

12782

Pte

TALLETT

Charles Frederick William

2nd Northamptonshire

8th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Contalmaison

8834

Pte

TALLETT

John

2nd O.B.L.I.

13th November

33

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Redan Ridge

703895

Pte

TALLETT

William

102nd Canadian Infantry

22nd October

 

Vimy Memorial

Regina Trench

23839

Sgt

TALLIS

George Frederick

20th Liverpool

12th October

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack of Gird Lines

 

2/Lt

TALLON

Moses

11th Suffolk

4th August

30

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a part of Intermediate Trench

1741

Pte

TALLON

Robert

49th Australian Infantry

3rd September

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of a part of Fabeck Graben

C/921

Rfn

TALLON

Thomas

16th K.R.R.C.

17th July

19

Heilly Station Cemetery

Bazentin / High Wood

18961

Pte

TALLOT

William

1st Royal Dublin Fusiliers

1st July

19

Knightsbridge Cemetery

Attack on Beaumont-Hamel

5772

Pte

TALMER

Charles

70th Machine Gun Coy

24th September

18

Lee (St John The Baptist) Churchyard

Died of wounds

265937

Pte

TALMER

Harry

1/1st Bucks Bn, O.B.L.I.

21st July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

Between Ovillers and Pozieres

18457

Pte

TAMBLIN

John Thomas

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

23rd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Longueval

G/12776

Pte

TAME

Eric George

16th Middlesex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hawthorn Ridge

G/5883

Pte

TAME

Ernest Albert

13th Middlesex

18th August

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

Attack on Guillemont

22762

Pte

TAME

Harold John

2nd O.B.L.I.

30th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont Station

5541

Pte

TAME

Harry John

8th East Surrey

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Montauban ridge

8712

Cpl

TAMLYN

William Harold

1st Coldstream Guards

18th September

25

Grove Town Cemetery

In front of Lesboeufs

108179

Spr

TAMPLIN

John

124th Field Coy, R.E.

11th July

20

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Mametz Wood

E/1056

Sgt

TAMPLIN

Leonard

17th Royal Fusiliers

28th August

18

Hebuterne Communal Cemetery

Hebuterne sector

G/1929

Pte

TAMS

Arthur

32nd Royal Fusiliers

11th October

23

Heilly Station Cemetery

Gueudecourt sector

18617

Pte

TAMS

Frederick

8th North Staffordshire

6th July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Tara-Usna Line

16/1793

Pte

TAMS

Thomas

16th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

19

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack on Falfemont Farm

5690

L/Cpl

TANCOCK

Arthur Charles

1/21st London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Starfish Line

22576

Pte

TANCOCK

Ernest William

15th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

5th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Mametz

8804

Sgt

TANCOCK

Harry

2nd Devonshire

12th November

27

Etaples Military Cemetery

Le Transloy Sector

22349

Pte

TANDY

Henry

2nd O.B.L.I.

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont Station

17974

Pte

TANDY

Jack

11th Royal Warwickshire

16th November

20

Thiepval Memorial

Beaumont-Hamel heights

306220

L/Cpl

TANDY

John Henry

1/8th Liverpool

8th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

17918

Pte

TANDY

Leonard

10th Worcestershire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on La Boisselle

16679

Pte

TANDY

William George

12th Gloucestershire

29th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a German trench North of Duke Street

4689

L/Sgt

TANDY

William Harold

10th Royal Warwickshire

23rd July

19

Thiepval Memorial

North of Bazentin-le-Petit

2422

Pte

TANGEY

Ernest Walter

21st Australian Infantry

29th July

22

Pozieres British Cemetery

North of Pozieres

14023

Sgt

TANKARD

John

8th Yorkshire

11th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Contalmaison

5202

Pte

TANKARD

John Thomas

1/4th K.O.Y.L.I.

3rd November

20

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

Hebuterne area

29068

Pte

TANN

Arthur Albert

2nd Bedfordshire

1st August

33

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Taking of Maltz Horn Farm

S/10772

L/Cpl

TANNAHILL

Robert

1st Cameron Highlanders

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Switch Line

6619

Pte

TANNER, MM

Albert James

1st Canadian Infantry

25th September

21

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Courcelette

27828

Pte

TANNER

Alfred

13th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

12th July

 

Morlancourt British Cemetery n°1

Mametz Wood

10307

L/Cpl

TANNER

Alfred

1st Bedfordshire

27th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Delville Wood

3872

Pte

TANNER

Alfred Sinfield

1/23rd London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Grand

17808

Pte

TANNER

Alfred William James

8th Devonshire

20th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of High Wood

54433

Pte

TANNER

Arthur Edwin

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

13th November

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Serre

5103

Pte

TANNER

Cecil Allen

1/14th London

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

309

Sgt

TANNER, DCM

Charles William

1/19th London

6th October

 

St Sever Cemetery

Eaucourt l'Abbaye sector

19298

Sgt

TANNER

Clarence Norman

15th Hampshire

17th September

17

Dartmoor Cemetery

Flers

6728

Pte

TANNER

Edward Henry

8th East Surrey

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Montauban ridge

 

2/Lt

TANNER

Edward Joseph Selby

113th Machine Gun Company

8th July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Mametz

5665

Pte

TANNER

Edward Stanley

1/4th Royal Berkshire

14th August

22

Pozieres British Cemetery

Attack of Skyline Trench

3152

Sgt

TANNER

Ernest Tom

26th Royal Fusiliers

4th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Flers

3505

Pte

TANNER

Francis

5th Australian Infantry

18th August

24

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

East of Pozieres

7695

Pte

TANNER

Francis Thomas

2nd Wiltshire

18th October

26

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack of Gird Lines

22899

Pte

TANNER

Fred

1st Wiltshire

6th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Leipzig Salient

4311

Cpl

TANNER

Frederick

28th Australian Infantry

3rd-6th November

29

Warlencourt British Cemetery

East of Eaucourt-l'Abbaye

613388

Pte

TANNER

Frederick George

1/19th London

29th September

30

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Flers Line and Flers Support

4678

Pte

TANNER

Frederick John

1/1st Bucks Bn, O.B.L.I.

23rd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack along of the eastern slope of Nab Valley

2328

Rfn

TANNER

George Alfred

2nd Royal Irish Rifles

2nd July

 

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

Aveluy / Bouzincourt

24425

Pte

TANNER

George Henry

10th Worcestershire

3rd July

39

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

Attack on La Boisselle

13227

Pte

TANNER

George William

1st West Yorkshire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Lesboeufs

67238

Pte

TANNER

James Henry

Royal Army Medical Corps

12th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban sector

7542

Pte

TANNER

James William

2nd East Lancashire

10th July

36

Thiepval Memorial

Shelter Alley

4477

Rfn

TANNER

John Edward

1/17th London

10th October

22

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

6402

Pte

TANNER

Joseph

2nd Devonshire

1st July

43

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

1224

L/Cpl

TANNER

Joseph George

Welsh Guards

18th August

26

Bertrancourt Military Cemetery

Beaumont-Hamel / Serre

20903

L/Cpl

TANNER

Percy

1st Hampshire

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Boritska Trench

313

Cpl

TANNER

Richard Harold

4th Australian Infantry

24th August

32

Etaples Military Cemetery

Pozieres / Mouquet farm

17369

Pte

TANNER

Robert William

9th East Surrey

13th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Near Arrow Head Copse

164548

Pte

TANNER

Ronald Claude

75th Canadian Infantry

18th December

28

Etretat Churchyard

Courcelette sector

12855

Pte

TANNER

Thomas

1/6th Gordon Highlanders

23rd November

18

Thiepval Memorial

Beaumont-Hamel

19780

Pte

TANNER

Walter Edgar

9th Cameronians

20th October

38

Thiepval Memorial

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye sector

10862

Pte

TANNER

William

5th Royal Berkshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

5466

Gnr

TANNER

William

Royal Field Artillery

12th November

 

Forceville Communal Cemetery and Extension

 

4751

Pte

TANNER

William Ernest

9th East Surrey

16th August

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

G/18284

Pte

TANNER

William John

1st Middlesex

15th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Switch Line

2753

Spr

TANNER

William John

Royal Engineers

20th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers / Leipzig Salient

2896

Sgt

TANNER

William Victor

1/8th London

15th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on East of High Wood

26/1271

Pte

TANNEY

Daniel

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of La Boisselle

6509

Pte

TANNOCK

James

5th/6th Cameronians

16th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Between High Wood and Bazentin-le-Petit

43204

Pte

TANNOCK

John Dunlop

1st Cameronians

29th October

42

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hazy Trench

20158

Pte

TANNOCK

Quinton James

1st K.O.S.B.

26th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

 

Lt

TANQUERAY

Frederic Baron

16th Middlesex

1st July

24

Beaumont-Hamel British Cemetery

Attack on Hawthorn Ridge

14100

L/Cpl

TANSEY

David

10th Sherwood Foresters

7th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Quadrangle Support

26/1127

Rfn

TANSEY

Frank Ellis Fermore

3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

20

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Attack of Flers Trench, Flers Support and Abbey Road

40680

Dvr

TANSEY

James

Royal Field Artillery

7th August

37

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

418304

Pte

TANSEY

Reginald

42nd Canadian Infantry

7th October

 

Vimy Memorial

North of Courcelette

22095

Pte

TANSLEY

Henry

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Trench

16758

Pte

TANSLEY

Percy William

11th Royal Warwickshire

15th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Pozieres

3/6301

Pte

TANSWELL

Ernest

1st Dorsetshire

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Leipzig Salient

P/1265

Rfn

TANT

Charles

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Hamel Military Cemetery

Attack towards Beaumont-Hamel

4501

Pte

TANTER

Frank

1/15th London

21st October

 

St Sever Cemetery

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye sector

408

Pte

TANTER

William Laurence

Royal Army Medical Corps

2nd July

25

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

Hebuterne

A/2191

L/Cpl

TANTON

Ernest Clare

9th K.R.R.C.

15th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North-East of Delville Wood

14258

CSM

TANTRAM

John William

12th West Yorkshire

14th July

26

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack on Bazentin-le-Grand

72349

Gnr

TANTUM

Walter Stanley

Royal Field Artillery

19th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

4468

Pte

TAPE

Richard

1/6th Gloucestershire

22nd July

28

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension n°1

Serre sector or Ovillers sector

25211

Pte

TAPERELL

Edmund Herford

7th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaucourt

2230

Pte

TAPKEN

John Albert

20th Australian Infantry

26th July

28

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of O.G.I.

3940

Pte

TAPKEN

Paul

28th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

33243

Pte

TAPLEY

Frederick George

1st Devonshire

13th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

Leuze Wood

110534

Pnr

TAPLEY

James

Royal Engineers

8th October

50

St Sever Cemetery

 

3576

Pte

TAPLEY

Samuel

1/5th Cheshire

11th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Leuze Wood

G/10163

Pte

TAPLEY

Thomas

10th Royal West Kent

25th September

43

Cardiff (Cathays) Cemetery. EB.35

Died of wounds

2078

Pte

TAPLIN

Albert Frederick

1/1st London

15th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Bouleaux Wood

 

2/Lt

TAPLIN

Albert William

1/12th London

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

17/871

Pte

TAPLIN

Alfred

17th Northumberland Fusiliers

8th November

 

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

Aveluy area

1203

L/Cpl

TAPLIN

Arthur Ernest

10th Lincolnshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

27090

Pte

TAPLIN

Ernest

1st Bedfordshire

23rd July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Between High Wood and Delville Wood

3/5107

Sgt

TAPLIN

Harry

14th Hampshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Hamel

B/3359

Rfn

TAPLIN

William John

8th Rifle Brigade

20th September

33

Heilly Station Cemetery

North-East of Delville Wood

 

Lt

TAPNER

Benjamin Stavely

22nd Australian Infantry

29th July

23

Puchevillers British Cemetery

North of Pozieres

26605

Pte

TAPP

Adolphis

14th Canadian Infantry

26th September

29

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Sudbury Trench and Kenora Trench

13837

Pte

TAPP

Alfred

6th Northamptonshire

1st July

26

Dive Copse British Cemetery

Attack of Pommiers Redoubt

A/10825

Pte

TAPP

Elias

2nd Canadian Infantry

9th September

27

Vimy Memorial

East of Pozieres

20786

Pte

TAPP

George

9th Leicestershire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

16814

Pte

TAPP

Jesse Bell

1st Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Redan Ridge

20674

Pte

TAPP

Leonard A.

6th Somerset Light Infantry

21st August

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Delville Wood

3/7651

L/Cpl

TAPPER

Richard John

1st Devonshire

13th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Leuze Wood

G/5556

Pte

TAPPER

William Goss

9th Royal Sussex

20th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

12746

Pte

TAPPIN

Cecil George

3rd Coldstream Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

39483

Pte

TAPPIN

Lewis Wilfred

Royal Army Medical Corps

2nd October

22

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Authuille / Thiepval

10888

Pte

TAPPING

Charles

47th Machine Gun Coy

8th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Guillemont

F/603

Pte

TAPPING

Victor Albert

17th Middlesex

8th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

4379

Rfn

TAPPING

William George

1/9th London

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

19337

Pte

TAPSELL

Frederick

9th Lancashire Fusiliers

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Mouquet Farm

466308

Pte

TAPSELL

Frederick William

10th Canadian Infantry

26th September

34

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Attack of Zollern Graben and Hessian Trench

16/840

Pte

TAPSELL

Robert

New Zealand Pioneers

16th September

 

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

 

NEXT PAGE

TARA SINGH - TAYLFORTH