BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

PACE - PALLOT

NEXT PAGE

 

PALMER - PARKE

279 NAMES

Last updates : 20th January 2019

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

23199

Pte

PALMER

Albert

10th Sherwood Foresters

6th August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Longueval / Delville Wood

3698

Pte

PALMER

Albert

1/20th London

15th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

L/5564

Pte

PALMER

Albert Edward

1st Cheshire

11th September

21

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

8836

Rfn

PALMER

Alexander

15th Royal Irish Rifles

2nd July

19

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack between St Pierre-Divion and Schwaben Redoubt

4252

Pte

PALMER

Alfred

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

28th June

28

Bertrancourt Military Cemetery

 

2697

Pte

PALMER

Alfred

1/4th East Yorkshire

15th September

19

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack of Martinpuich

3571

Pte

PALMER

Alfred Edward

10th Australian Infantry

23rd August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

East of Mouquet Farm

 

Mjr

PALMER

Allen Llewellen

Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry

15th November

34

St Pierre Cemetery

 

3/18782

Pte

PALMER

Arthur

2nd South Wales Borderers

1st July

30

Y Ravine Cemetery

Attack of Y Ravine

71072

Sgt

PALMER

Arthur

17th Sherwood Foresters

24th October

 

Mill Road Cemetery

Thiepval / St Pierre Divion sector

12273

Pte

PALMER

Arthur Barnes

8th Gloucestershire

3rd July

21

Serre Road Cemetery n°1

 

17610

L/Cpl

PALMER

Arthur Gilbert

1st Grenadier Guards

10th-12th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Guillemont / Ginchy sector

305907

Pte

PALMER

Arthur Leonard

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

23385

Pte

PALMER

Bernard William

2nd Suffolk

20th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval

22188

Pte

PALMER

Bert

11th Leicestershire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Guillemont / Ginchy sector

G/63026

Pte

PALMER

C.E.

4th Royal Fusiliers

6th November

 

Varennes Military Cemetery

Serre sector

20628

Pte

PALMER

Charles

11th Middlesex

22nd July

19

Mailly-Maillet Communal Cemetery Extension

 

23/1145

Rfn

PALMER

Clarence Crosse

1st N.Z. Rifle Brigade

26th September

26

Etaples Military Cemetery

Attack of Grove Alley

19758

Pte

PALMER

David

9th Cameronians

6th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban

3/8265

Pte

PALMER

David John

2nd Devonshire

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

2233

Pte

PALMER

David John

21st Australian Infantry

4th August

20

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

North of Pozieres

6394

Pte

PALMER

Edgar James

10th Royal Warwickshire

3rd July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

441748

Pte

PALMER

Edwin

2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles

16th September

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

In front of Mouquet Farm

65760

Pte

PALMER

Edwin

24th Canadian Infantry

1st October

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Regina Trench

24283

Pte

PALMER

Eli

16th Welsh

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

6632

Pte

PALMER

Ernest

7th East Lancashire

14th November

 

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack North of St Pïerre-Divion

43021

Pte

PALMER

Ernest Arthur

7th Norfolk

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Bayonet Trench and Scabbard Trench

900

Cpl

PALMER

Ernest Charles Rodber

13th Australian Infantry

12th August

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

11642

Pte

PALMER

Frank

8th Lincolnshire

3rd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

North of Fricourt

11327

Cpl

PALMER

Frank

5th Royal Berkshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

22059

Pte

PALMER

Frank

12th Gloucestershire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15389

Pte

PALMER

Fred

6th Dorsetshire

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Strip Trench

13804

Pte

PALMER

Fred

71st Machine Gun Coy

28th August

21

Knightsbridge Cemetery

 

18003

Pte

PALMER

Fred Walter

12th East Surrey

15th September

 

Bulls Road Cemetery

Capture of Flers

5222

Pte

PALMER

Frederick

1/5th Yorkshire

25th September

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

139532

Pte

PALMER

Frederick Edward

60th Canadian Infantry

9th October

25

Vimy Memorial

North of Courcelette

5692

Pte

PALMER

Frederick James

1/7th London

7th October

23

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack on the Butte de Warlencourt

15707

Cpl

PALMER

Frederick John

8th Bedfordshire

14th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Gueudecourt

5044

Pte

PALMER

Frederick Sidney

1/3rd London

2nd July

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

Hebuterne sector

 

2/Lt

PALMER

Geoffrey Raymond

10th Duke of Wellington's

30th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

South of Pozieres

10163

Pte

PALMER

George

6th Leicestershire

14th-16th July

20

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Bazentin-le-Petit

5879

Rfn

PALMER

George

1/21st London

23rd September

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

Attack of Starfish Line

7822

Gnr

PALMER

George Alfred

Royal Field Artillery

21st October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

42748

Pte

PALMER

George Benjamin

14th Durham Light Infantry

10th October

25

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

102389

Pte

PALMER

George Frederick Cave

67th Canadian Pioneers

21st October

32

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

370515

Sgt

PALMER

George Robert

1/8th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Snag Trench

G/5181

Pte

PALMER

George Thomas

8th The Buffs

19th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

South of Waterlot Farm

14573

Pte

PALMER

Gordon

11th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

31

Blighty Valley Cemetery

Attack on Ovillers

15761

L/Cpl

PALMER

Harold

8th Norfolk

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South-West of Montauban

8265

Sgt

PALMER

Harold

17th Manchester

12th October

38

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Bayonet Trench

11716

Rfn

PALMER

Harold Norman

2nd K.R.R.C.

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Switch Line

13939

Sgt

PALMER

Harold Sidney George

8th Yorkshire

7th October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

5424

Pte

PALMER

Harry

1/4th Royal Berkshire

18th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

282791

Pte

PALMER

Harry

1/4th London

8th October

38

Thiepval Memorial

Hazy Trench

319

Gnr

PALMER

Henry

Royal Field Artillery

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/1031

Pte

PALMER

Henry

7th The Queen's

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack South-West of Montauban

6789

Sgt

PALMER

Henry

9th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

3rd July

34

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on La Boisselle

3057

Pte

PALMER

Henry

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

27th October

 

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

Shot at dawn

11780

Cpl

PALMER

Herbert

1st K.R.R.C.

1st August

20

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban

692

Cpl

PALMER

Herbert John

15th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Falfemont Farm

12343

Pte

PALMER

Horace

7th East Yorkshire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt sector

23178

Pte

PALMER

Hubert John

16th Welsh

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

8972

CSM

PALMER

James

10th Essex

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

13205

Pte

PALMER

James

10th Essex

20th July

38

Delville Wood Cemetery

Delville Wood

14848

L/Cpl

PALMER

James

7th Royal Lancaster

30th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Intermediate Trench

4101

Pte

PALMER

James

1/5th Loyal North Lancashire

3rd August

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

Carnoy / Maricourt

18397

Pte

PALMER

James

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

29th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood / Brewery Trenches

22127

Pte

PALMER

James

9th Norfolk

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

G/7881

L/Cpl

PALMER

James Edward

7th The Buffs

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack of Montauban ridge

17/63

Rfn

PALMER

John

15th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Connaught Cemetery

Attack between St Pierre-Divion and Schwaben Redoubt

18455

Pte

PALMER

John

1st K.O.S.B.

14th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Hamel sector

201094

Pte

PALMER

John

1/7th Worcestershire

21st August

20

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers Spur

2445

Pte

PALMER

John

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

24th November

28

Allonville Communal Cemetery

 

2747

Rfn

PALMER

John Aldred

1/16th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

13250

Pte

PALMER

John Alexander

8th South Staffordshire

10th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt / Bottom Wood sector

17961

Pte

PALMER

John Henry

7th Northamptonshire

17th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Trônes Wood

427428

Pte

PALMER

John Jacob

13th Canadian Infantry

4th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Mouquet Farm sector

 

2/Lt

PALMER

John Stanley

2nd Durham Light Infantry

18th October

26

Grove Town Cemetery

 

1085

Pte

PALMER

John Thomas

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

15th July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Attack on High Wood

11359

Pte

PALMER

John Thomas

6th East Yorkshire

8th September

32

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Aveluy-South of Thiepval

25722

Pte

PALMER

John W.

16th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trench

 

Lt

PALMER

John William Henry

20th Royal Fusiliers

20th July

29

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

8024

L/Sgt

PALMER

John William Horwood

1st Royal Berkshire

14th November

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Munich Trench and on Serre Trench

13706

Pte

PALMER

John William Philbey

11th Essex

9th October

24

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

20/602

L/Cpl

PALMER

Joseph

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of La Boisselle

35265

Pte

PALMER

Joseph

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Brewery Trenches

6922

L/Cpl

PALMER

Joseph M.

2nd Irish Guards

13th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy

 

2/Lt

PALMER

Joseph Sidney Herbert

1st Loyal North Lancashire

27th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a section of Flers Line

5477

Pte

PALMER

Lancelot

1/15th London

15th September

22

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack of High Wood and Switch Line

G/1266

Pte

PALMER

Maurice William

7th Royal Sussex

7th July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack on Ovillers

4269

Pte

PALMER

Patrick

5th Australian Infantry

25th July

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres. Taking of a section of O.G.1 and attack of O.G.2.

2972

Pte

PALMER

Percival Henry

29th Australian Infantry

30th October

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

High Wood area

8089

Pte

PALMER

Percy

2nd Suffolk

16th August

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Taking of a part of Cochrane Alley

200290

Pte

PALMER

Percy Arthur

1/4th O.B.L.I.

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack West of Pozieres

25502

Pte

PALMER

Percy Charles

9th Leicestershire

25th September

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Taking of Gird Trench

15527

Pte

PALMER

Phillip Morris

9th Suffolk

16th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

South-East of Ginchy

PS/8159

Pte

PALMER

Raoul Claude

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

3913

Pte

PALMER

Reginald Alfred Johnson

11th Australian Infantry

25th July

27

Pozieres British Cemetery

Pozieres

622363

Cpl

PALMER

Reginald Drake

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

1st October

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Pozieres sector

 

Lt

PALMER

Reginald John Allen

1st Wiltshire

22nd July

20

St Pierre Cemetery

Leipzig Salient

2613

Pte

PALMER

Reginald Orlando

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

4th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6932

Cpl

PALMER

Richard

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

14th July

33

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit

34722

Gnr

PALMER

Richard Henry

Royal Field Artillery

5th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20327

Pte

PALMER

Richard Kidd

2nd K.O.S.B.

2nd October

 

Bristol (Arnos Vale) Cemetery

Died of wounds

25180

Cpl

PALMER

Robert

2nd South Wales Borderers

10th July

17

Liverpool (Kirkdale) Cemetery

Died of wounds

S/5556

Pte

PALMER

Robert

1/7th Black Watch

30th July

23

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack in High Wood

R/6014

Cpl

PALMER

Robert

8th K.R.R.C.

19th September

21

St Sever Cemetery

Longueval sector

G/43997

Pte

PALMER

Robert

17th Middlesex

13th November

24

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

37682

Pte

PALMER

Samuel

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Trench

2266

Pte

PALMER

Samuel Arthur

1/5th Gloucestershire

23rd July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/8358

Pte

PALMER

Septimus Walter

11th Royal West Kent

7th October

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Lines

19132

Pte

PALMER

Sidney

2nd South Lancashire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Thiepval Spur

37682

Rfn

PALMER

Sidney

3rd Rifle Brigade

22nd August

32

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack North of Guillemont

18459

Pte

PALMER

Sidney Charles

15th Hampshire

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Lines

19708

Cpl

PALMER

Simeon Claydon

13th Essex

13th November

 

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack of The Quadrilateral

14828

Pte

PALMER

Stanley

7th Bedfordshire

1st July

22

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Taking of Pommiers Redoubt

TF/2209

Pte

PALMER

Stanley

1/8th Middlesex

15th September

19

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of Bouleaux Wood

TF/2563

Pte

PALMER

Stanley Arthur

1/7th Middlesex

23rd September

26

St Sever Cemetery

Attack of Bouleaux Wood

17077

Pte

PALMER

Sydney Alfred

6th Machine Gun Coy

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22260

Sgt

PALMER

T.W.

3rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

13654

Pte

PALMER

Thomas

9th Cheshire

2nd July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

18642

Pte

PALMER

Thomas

12th Durham Light Infantry

17th July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

Attack South of Pozieres

TF/3825

Pte

PALMER

Thomas

1/7th Middlesex

2nd October

 

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

North-West of Lesboeufs

301828

Pte

PALMER

Thomas C.

1/8th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

435

Pte

PALMER

Thomas Henry

16th Royal Warwickshire

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Morval

S/7967

Rfn

PALMER

Thomas William

8th Rifle Brigade

15th September

20

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

19767

Pte

PALMER

Walter

9th Essex

16th July

19

St Sever Cemetery

Ovillers

43424

Pte

PALMER

Walter

16th Sherwood Foresters

10th October

 

Connaught Cemetery

Schwaben Redoubt

701605

Pte

PALMER

Walter Henry

1/23rd London

16th September

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

23/872

Rfn

PALMER

Walter William

1st N.Z. Rifle Brigade

22nd September

31

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Longueval area

25014

Pte

PALMER

Wilfred

8th Leicestershire

12th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt sector

305068

Pte

PALMER

Wilfred Harry

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

18778

Pte

PALMER

Wilfred Percy

8th Royal Berkshire

3rd September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack on Wood Lane

22/1327

Pte

PALMER

William

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

24/1698

Pte

PALMER

William

24th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

16501

Pte

PALMER

William

7th K.S.L.I.

15th July

19

Carnoy Military Cemetery

Between Bazentin-le-Grand Wood and Longueval

18508

Pte

PALMER

William

8th Royal Lancaster

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of North of Longueval and Delville Wood

6166

Pte

PALMER

William

2nd Royal Welsh Fusiliers

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

7572

Pte

PALMER

William

1/2nd London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Loop Trench

8867

Cpl

PALMER

William Austin

2nd Royal Scots

17th November

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

14403

Pte

PALMER

William Edward

14th Hampshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Hamel

466127

Pte

PALMER

William Edward

49th Canadian Infantry

3rd October

42

Regina Trench Cemetery

Hessian Trench / Zollern Trench

GS/338

Pte

PALMER

William Frederick

8th Royal Sussex

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Trônes Wood

4551

Pte

PALMER

William George

9th Australian Infantry

9th August

 

Beauval Communal Cemetery

Died of illness

16383

Pte

PALMER

William Henry

11th Suffolk

1st July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack South of La Boisselle

6829

Pte

PALMER

William Humphrey

Royal Army Medical Corps

21st August

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Bazentin-le-Petit area

5172

Cpl

PALMER

William Iddesleigh

Canadian Engineers

27th September

29

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

1862

Pte

PALMER

William James

1/7th Royal Warwickshire

29th September

24

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

177186

Pte

PALMER

William James

87th Canadian Infantry

18th November

22

Regina Trench Cemetery

Attack of Grandcourt Trench

5162

Pte

PALMER

William John

49th Australian Infantry

3rd September

24

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

Taking of a part of Fabeck Graben

4034

Pte

PALPHRAMAND

George Hall

1st South African Infantry

18th July

34

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

4033

Pte

PALPHRAMAND

Ralph Hall

1st South African Infantry

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

G/1433

L/Cpl

PALSER

Ernest Malcolm

2nd Middlesex

1st July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Mash Valley

19229

Pte

PALYN

Leo

21st Manchester

27th November

23

St Sever Cemetery Extension

Beaumont-Hamel / Beaucourt

G/8225

Pte

PAM

Henry

2nd Middlesex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Mash Valley

12623

Sgt

PAMPLIN

Bertram

1st Essex

3rd July

31

Acheux British Cemetery

Attack on Beaumont-Hamel

16099

L/Cpl

PANCOUST

Horace Smith

2nd Coldstream Guards

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Lesboeufs

 

2/Lt

PANDFIELD, DCM

William Godridge

2nd Worcestershire

21st August

35

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

551576

Rfn

PANGBOURNE

George

1/16th London

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

879

Pte

PANK

Alfred

22nd Australian Infantry

13th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

P/1066

Rfn

PANK

Robert John

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Beaumont-Hamel

4272

Rfn

PANKHURST

Horace

1/8th West Yorkshire

16th July

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

573682

Rfn

PANKHURST

Percy

1/17th London

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

70074

Pte

PANKS

Elvey Butcher

16th Sherwood Foresters

25th September

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

Hebuterne sector

14509

Pte

PANNELL

Albert

1st Coldstream Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

5397

Pte

PANNELL

Albert

11th Royal Fusiliers

4th November

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

Regina Trench

29759

Pte

PANNELL

Edward

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Bayonet Trench

8793

Pte

PANNELL

Edward Thomas

2nd Devonshire

24th June

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

9054

Pte

PANNELL

Jack

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

34

Delville Wood Cemetery

Taking of the right section of Hook Trench. Attack of Starfish Line

5777

Pte

PANNELL

Thomas Robert

1/23rd London

23rd September

20

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

S/22507

Pte

PANNELL

William Herbert

5th Cameron Highlanders

26th October

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye sector

15/1428

L/Cpl

PANNETT

Arthur

1st West Yorkshire

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mild Trench and Cloudy Trench

43594

Pte

PANNIFER

Ernest

9th Essex

18th October

26

Heilly Station Cemetery

Attack of Bayonet Trench

16483

Pte

PANNING

Frank

1st Hampshire

1st July

32

Redan Ridge Cemetery n°2

Attack on Redan Ridge

5311

Pte

PANTER

Gordon Malcolm

1/14th London

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

470476

Rfn

PANTER

John Wadwell

1/12th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

43658

Pte

PANTER

Thomas Henry

1st Essex

20th October

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Gueudecourt

15/9115

Pte

PANTHER

Horace

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

64494

Gnr

PANTING

Harry

Royal Field Artillery

30th July

32

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

36713

Pte

PANTLING

Harry

100th Machine Gun Coy

12th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

High Wood sector / Longueval

67628

Spr

PANTLING

Leonard

126th Field Coy, R.E.

12th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

PANTON

Arthur William

234th Field Coy, R.E.

3rd September

31

Ancre British Cemetery

 

S/11540

Pte

PANTON

James

11th Argyll and Sutherland

15th September

19

Adanac Military Cemetery

Attack on Martinpuich

G/11324

L/Cpl

PANTON

Reginald Walter

11th The Queen's

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

North-East of Flers

40313

Pte

PANTON

Robert

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

12th October

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Attack on Bayonet Trench

19414

Pte

PANTON

William

9th Essex

13th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Skyline Trench

18/860

Pte

PAPE

Charles

18th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Euston Road Cemetery

 

3531

Pte

PAPE

Samuel

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

27803

Pte

PAPE

Wilfred

17th Sherwood Foresters

3rd September

 

Knightsbridge Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

417547

Pte

PAPINEAU

Albert

22e d'infanterie canadienne

18th September

20

Vimy Memorial

Courcelette

2701

Cpl

PAPPS

Austin Conrad

1/4th Royal Berkshire

23rd July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Pozieres

14275

L/Cpl

PAPPS

Harry

8th Norfolk

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Delville Wood

16659

Pte

PAPWORTH

Frederick

11th Suffolk

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

26619

Pte

PAPWORTH

John

6th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

120599

Pte

PAQUETTE

Alfred

22e d'infanterie canadienne

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Capture of Courcelette

448189

Pte

PAQUIN

Georges

22e d'infanterie canadienne

18th September

40

Vimy Memorial

Courcelette

17810

Pte

PARADINE

William Jabez

10th Essex

1st July

20

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Taking of Pommiers Redoubt

449315

Pte

PARADIS

Alfred

14th Canadian Infantry

26th September

27

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Sudbury Trench and Kenora Trench

G/5705

Pte

PARADISE

William

12th Middlesex

28th October

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

Regina Trench

4611

Pte

PARAMORE

George Henry

1/4th York and Lancaster

18th July

19

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Thiepval Wood / Aveluy Wood

 

Lt

PARAMORE

Robert Edward Pynsent

1st Devonshire

23rd July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban / Longueval

L/13704

Sgt

PARCELL

James Alfred

2nd Middlesex

1st July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack in Mash Valley

7969

Cpl

PARCHMENT

Percy George

12th Manchester

7th July

33

London Cemetery and Extension

Attack on Quadrangle Support

14550

Pte

PARDEN

Herbert

9th Norfolk

18th October

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

Attack on Mild Trench

 

2/Lt

PARDEY

William Leslie

1/5th South Lancashire

16th September

19

Etaples Military Cemetery

Delville Wood

605

Cpl

PARDOE, DCM

Charles Frederick

26th Australian Infantry

14th November

23

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack of the The Maze

A/3689

Rfn

PARDOE

Henry Joseph

8th K.R.R.C.

15th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Tea Support, Pint Trench and a part of Switch Line

241746

Pte

PARDY

Walter

1/5th Gloucestershire

27th August

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

G/14819

Pte

PARFECT

Thomas Barker

2nd Royal Sussex

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a part of Wood Lane

G/11348

Pte

PARFETT

Sidney Edward

7th Royal West Kent

30th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt

R/2993

Rfn

PARFIT

Henry Herbert

8th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9527

Pte

PARFITT

Albert John

1st Gloucestershire

8th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

25642

Pte

PARFITT

Albert Leslie

1st Grenadier Guards

20th November

24

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs-Gueudecourt

23300

Pte

PARFITT

Alfred James

1st Norfolk

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

602

CSM

PARFITT

David George

8th Canadian Infantry

26th September

25

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Zollern Graben and Hessian Trench

12906

Pte

PARFITT

Frank

8th Norfolk

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Delville Wood

18282

Pte

PARFITT

Henry

1st Wiltshire

7th July

30

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a part of Hindenburg Trench

B/164

L/Cpl

PARFITT

Henry James

7th Rifle Brigade

20th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11967

Pte

PARFITT

Matthew St Lawrence

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

3rd July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Shelter Wood

15691

L/Cpl

PARFITT

William

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

23048

Pte

PARFOOT

Frederick George

1st Hampshire

30th October

 

Grove Town Cemetery

Lesboeufs sector

4264

Pte

PARFREY

Charles Preston

5th Australian Infantry

18th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Between Bapaume road and Munster Alley

32846

Pte

PARGETER

Percy

6th O.B.L.I.

7th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Rainbow Trench

 

Lt

PARGITER

William Herbert

Royal Field Artillery

12th October

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

532813

Pte

PARIENTE

Joseph

1/15th London

15th September

34

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood and Switch Line

2283

Pte

PARIS

George

7th/8th K.O.S.B.

26th August

19

Bois-Guillaume Communal Cemetery

 

28142

Pte

PARISH

Albert Arthur

7th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

2nd October

25

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt

830

Pte

PARISH

Charles Ernest

15th Royal Warwickshire

23rd July

38

Thiepval Memorial

South of High Wood

18934

Pte

PARISH

Charles Herbert

1st South Staffordshire

15th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

18791

Pte

PARISH

George

2nd Lincolnshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

23853

Pte

PARISH

George

2nd Essex

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Redan Ridge

C/1268

Rfn

PARISH

George Edward

2nd K.R.R.C.

27th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Flers Line

40817

Pte

PARISH

Harold

1st Leicestershire

23rd October

 

St Sever Cemetery

Morval or Gueudecourt sectors

9313

Pte

PARISH

Henry

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

23rd September

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

Starfish Line / Prue Trench

23151

Pte

PARISH

William

7th Bedfordshire

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Taking of Pommiers Redoubt

16725

L/Cpl

PARISH

William

8th Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

5265

Pte

PARISH

William

10th Royal Warwickshire

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19308

L/Cpl

PARISH

William John

5th Dorsetshire

24th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ancre sector

L/4280

Gnr

PARK

Albert

Royal Field Artillery

30th July

 

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

3971

Pte

PARK

Albert

1/6th Durham Light Infantry

21st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

46052

Pte

PARK

Albert

13th Durham Light Infantry

19th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye sector

466940

Pte

PARK

Alexander Crichton

7th Canadian Infantry

27th September

17

London Cemetery and Extension

Taking of a part of Hessian Trench

 

2/Lt

PARK

Andrew

16th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

S/8812

Pte

PARK

David

7th Seaforth Highlanders

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval

9/1086

Sgt

PARK

Douglas Mungall

New Zealand Pioneer Battalion

15th September

25

Thistle Dump Cemetery

 

20282

Pte

PARK

Edward

2nd East Lancashire

23rd October

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

Taking of Mild Trench

3310

Pte

PARK

Frederick Osborne

52nd Australian Infantry

3rd-4th September

19

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

139428

Sgt

PARK, MM

G.

Royal Engineers

24th June

40

Bertrancourt Military Cemetery

 

13517

Pte

PARK

George

12th Royal Scots

20th October

40

Thiepval Memorial

 

2445

Pte

PARK

George A.

18th Australian Infantry

2nd August

30

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

3552

Pte

PARK

George Stephen

1/5th Gordon Highlanders

1st November

21

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

 

15148

Pte

PARK

Henry Myers

8th Border

31st August

34

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

22717

Pte

PARK

Jackson

2nd K.O.S.B.

30th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North-West of Delville Wood

14395

Pte

PARK

James

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

15755

Rfn

PARK

James

10th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/9217

L/Cpl

PARK

James

10th Argyll and Sutherland

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval

S/8906

Pte

PARK

James

8th Seaforth Highlanders

19th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Switch Elbow

748

L/Cpl

PARK

James

1/7th Gordon Highlanders

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3061

Pte

PARK

James Henry

16th Australian Infantry

30th August

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

 

4917

Pte

PARK

John

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

15th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

G/3362

Pte

PARK

John

1st Middlesex

18th July

40

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

13792

Pte

PARK

John

8th Royal Lancaster

25th July

 

La Neuville British Cemetery

Montauban / Longueval sector

28561

Ppr

PARK

John

16th Canadian Infantry

9th October

24

Vimy Memorial

North-East of Courcelette

301028

Rfn

PARK

John Frederick

1/5th London

1st July

21

Gommecourt British Cemetery n°2

Attack of Gommecourt

22890

Pte

PARK

John James

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt.

2/777

Gnr

PARK

John Joseph

New Zealand Field Artillery

15th September

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

20076

Pte

PARK

John Kent

8th East Yorkshire

22nd July

38

Thiepval Memorial

Bernafay Wood / Trônes Wood

2082

L/Cpl

PARK

Leon

5th Yorkshire

15th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

2695

Pte

PARK

Matthew

17th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

Attack on Leipzig Salient

420777

Pte

PARK

Oliver Beattie

43rd Canadian Infantry

21st September

36

Vimy Memorial

Mouquet farm sector

13022

Pte

PARK

Philip Walter

7th Loyal North Lancashire

25th November

26

St Sever Cemetery Extension

Thiepval / St Pierre-Divion

BZ/4526

A/Smn

PARK

Richard Howard

Anson Battalion

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Beaucourt

14889

Cpl

PARK

Stephen

8th Border

5th July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

26/1180

L/Cpl

PARK

Thomas

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

23

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack of La Boisselle

7298

Pte

PARK

Thomas Melrose

1/14th London

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

South of The Quadrilateral

151869

Pte

PARK

Walter Loy

43rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

20

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Regina Trench

1586

Pte

PARK

William

1/4th Loyal North Lancashire

9th September

19

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack of Hop Alley and Ale Alley

2878

Pte

PARK

William George

1/5th Gordon Highlanders

30th July

24

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

1942

Rfn

PARKE

George Victor

1/21st London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Starfish Line

PREVIOUS PAGE

PACE - PALLOT

NEXT PAGE