BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

THE PURPOSE OF THIS ROLL OF HONOUR IS TO COMMEMORATE THE BRITISH, AUSTRALIAN, CANADIAN, NEW ZEALAND, SOUTH AFRICAN AND INDIAN SOLDIERS WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES DURING THE BATTLE OF THE SOMME IN 1916.

This Roll of Honour provides their names classified by alphabetical order and by units.

It begins on the 23rd June 1916, first day of the preliminary artillery bombardment, and ends on the 30th November 1916.

It can not be considered as exhaustive considering the men who died of wounds after the battle, during or after the War.

The "Battle of the Somme Roll of Honour" will be completed and updated as time goes by.

LAST UPDATES

2nd August 2022

TARA SINGH - TAYLFORTH names page (175 names).

A. TAYLOR - H. TAYLOR names page (379 names).

I. TAYLOR - TAZEY names page (448 names).

12th July 2022

TAAFFE - TAPSELL names page (285 names).

1/7th Green Howards Memorial, 34th Division Memorial, Dorsetshire Regiment Memorial, Essex Regiment Memorial, Royal Naval Division Memorial and Ulster Tower Memorial.

6th July 2022

Australian Engineers (147 names).

22nd June 2022

SHRAPNELL - SIMMONITE names page (336 names).

1/8th Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders Memorial and K.R.R.C. Memorial.

PREVIOUS UPDATES

 

ALPHABETICAL SEARCH

121 631  names

(in progress)

A

4 066 names

B

14 104 names

C

11 138 names

D

6 236 names

E

2 687 names

F

4 769 names

G

6 391 names

H

11 820 names

I

615 names

J

3 778 names

K

3 028 names

L

5 469 names

M

12 590 names

N

2 233 names

O

1 632 names

P

6 783 names

Q

190 names

R

6 732 names

S

3 965 names

(in progress)

T

1 287 names

(in progress)

U

238 names

V

622 names

W

10 696 names

Y-Z

563 names

 

SEARCH BY UNITS

BRITISH UNITS

British Infantry Divisions

British Infantry units

Royal Artillery

3 832 names

Royal Engineers

1 378 names

Royal Army Medical Corps

605 names

Army Service Corps

123 names

Machine Gun Corps (Motor)

12 names

Machine Gun Corps (Heavy)

34 names

Cavalry

Royal Navy

Army Chaplain's Department

8 names

m

British West Indies Regiment

8 names

Royal Flying Corps

202 names

Army Ordnance Corps

21 names

Army Veterinary Corps

8 names

Military Mounted Police

1 name

 

AUSTRALIAN UNITS

Australian Infantry Divisions

 

Australian  Artillery

e192 names

Australian Infantry

 

Australian Engineers

e147 names

Australian Army Medical Corps

 

 

CANADIAN UNITS

Canadian Infantry Divisions

 

Canadian Artillery

211 names

Canadian Infantry

 

Canadian Engineers

 

Canadian Army Medical Corps

 

Newfoundland Regiment

376 names

 

 

INDIAN UNITS

 

NEW ZEALAND UNITS

 

SOUTH AFRICAN UNITS

1 318 names

 

MAPS

 

MEMORIALS